thumbnail

Dispersal in female white-tailed deer

Journal of Mammalogy

By:
,

Links

Abstract

Seven of 35 yearling female white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus) in a migratory herd in northeastern Minnesota dispersed 18-168 km from natal ranges during late May through June. Dispersal as a proximate event appears voluntary and independent of deer density.

Additional Publication Details

Publication type:
Article
Publication Subtype:
Journal Article
Title:
Dispersal in female white-tailed deer
Series title:
Journal of Mammalogy
Volume
73
Issue:
4
Year Published:
1992
Language:
English
Contributing office(s):
Patuxent Wildlife Research Center
Description:
891-894
Larger Work Type:
Article
Larger Work Subtype:
Journal Article
First page:
891
Last page:
894
Number of Pages:
4