thumbnail

Daytime activity of wolves during winter in northeastern Minnesota

Journal of Mammalogy

By:

Links

Abstract

Intermittent aerial observations of 405 radiocollared wolves from November 1968 through March 1989 showed the following percentage of activity: sleeping, 34%; resting, 31%; traveling, 18%, feeding 6%; other, 2%.

Additional Publication Details

Publication type:
Article
Publication Subtype:
Journal Article
Title:
Daytime activity of wolves during winter in northeastern Minnesota
Series title:
Journal of Mammalogy
Volume
73
Issue:
3
Year Published:
1992
Language:
English
Contributing office(s):
Patuxent Wildlife Research Center
Description:
570-571
Larger Work Type:
Article
Larger Work Subtype:
Journal Article
Larger Work Title:
Journal of Mammalogy
First page:
570
Last page:
571