thumbnail

Breeding colonies of least terns (Sternula antillarum) in northern Sonora, Mexico, 2006-2008

Southwestern Naturalist

By:
and
DOI: 10.1894/0038-4909-57.3.347

Links

Abstract

We document distribution of breeding least terns (Sternula antillarum) in northern Sonora, Mexico, 2006-2008. We report breeding activity at six sites with active colonies, including three previously undocumented colonies.

Study Area

Additional Publication Details

Publication type:
Article
Publication Subtype:
Journal Article
Title:
Breeding colonies of least terns (Sternula antillarum) in northern Sonora, Mexico, 2006-2008
Series title:
Southwestern Naturalist
DOI:
10.1894/0038-4909-57.3.347
Volume
57
Issue:
3
Year Published:
2012
Language:
English
Publisher:
Southwestern Association of Naturalists
Publisher location:
http://www.biosurvey.ou.edu/swan/
Contributing office(s):
Southwest Biological Science Center
Description:
4 p.
Larger Work Type:
Article
Larger Work Subtype:
Journal Article
Larger Work Title:
Southwestern Naturalist
First page:
342
Last page:
345
Country:
Mexico
State:
Sonora