Arctic nesting geese: Alaskan populations
- Document: Document Archived website
- Larger Work: Our living resources: A report to the nation on the distribution, abundance, and health of U.S. plants, animals, and ecosystems
- Download citation as: RIS | Dublin Core
North American populations of most goose species have remained stable or have increased in recent decades (USFWS and Canadian Wildlife Service 1986). Some populations, however, have declined or historically have had small numbers of individuals, and thus are of special concern. Individual populations of geese should be maintained to ensure that they provide aesthetic, recreational, and ecological benefits to the nation. Monitoring and management efforts for geese should focus on individual populations to ensure that genetic diversity is maintain (Anderson et al. 1992).
Alaska is the only state with viable breeding populations of arctic geese. Five species (11 subspecies) nest in Alaska, and although these species also breed in arctic regions of Canada or Russia, most geese of the Pacific Flyway originate in Alaska or use Alaskan habitats during migration. Alaskan geese are often hunted for subsistence by Alaskan natives.
While data for some areas are lacking, populations of greater white-fronted geese (Anser albifrons frontalis) and medium-sized Canada geese (Branta canadensis) in interior and northern Alaska appear stable or have increased (King and Derksen 1986). Although only a small number of lesser snow geese (Chen caerulescens caerulescens) nest in Alaska, substantial populations occur in Canada and Russia. Populations of Pacific black brant (B. bernicla nigricans), emperor geese (C. canagica), greater white-fronted geese, and cackling Canada geese (B.c. minima) on the Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta (YKD) of western Alaska have declined from their historical numbers and are the focus of special management efforts (USFWS 1989). In addition, populations of tule white-fronted geese (A.a. gambeli), Aleutian Canada geese (B.c. leucopareia), Vancouver Canada Geese (B.c. fulva), and dusky Canada geese (B.c. occidentalis) are of special concern because of their limited geographic distributions and small numbers.
|Publication type||Book chapter|
|Publication Subtype||Book Chapter|
|Title||Arctic nesting geese: Alaskan populations|
|Publisher||National Biological Service|
|Publisher location||Washington, D.C.|
|Contributing office(s)||Alaska Science Center|
|Larger Work Type||Book|
|Larger Work Subtype||Monograph|
|Larger Work Title||Our living resources: A report to the nation on the distribution, abundance, and health of U.S. plants, animals, and ecosystems|
|Online Only (Y/N)||N|
|Additional Online Files (Y/N)||N|
|Google Analytic Metrics||Metrics page|