Science foundation Chapter 5 Appendix 5.1: Case study dabbling ducks
Dabbling ducks are the most abundant group of waterfowl that overwinter in the shallow wetlands and ponds of San Francisco Bay (SFB). Species within this group are primarily omnivorous, feeding on both plant material and macroinvertebrate prey by “tipping” to access benthic foods in bottom sediments or by foraging in the water column. Although the majority of these ducks are migratory, smaller numbers also nest locally in the SFB. These species vary in body size, ranging from the large mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) to the small green-winged teal (Anas crecca). Other dabbling duck species present in the SFB include American wigeon (Anas americana), gadwall (Anas strepera), cinnamon teal (Anas cyanoptera), northern shoveler (Anas clypeata), northern pintail (Anas acuta), and wood duck (Aix sponsa).
Most of these dabbling duck species are known to breed in the SFB with the exception of the American wigeon and green-winged teal. However, the majority of wintering ducks originate from breeding grounds in the Central Valley of California, Pacific Coast States, Alaska, and Intermountain States/provinces, prairie potholes, and boreal forest. Their wintering populations in SFB are greatest between October and January, and dabbling duck species are found in all SFB regions. However, most dabbling duck use is associated with former salt production ponds and in the north and south bays, and managed wetlands of the Suisun Marsh.
|Publication Subtype||Other Government Series|
|Title||Science foundation Chapter 5 Appendix 5.1: Case study dabbling ducks|
|Publisher||California State Coastal Conservancy|
|Contributing office(s)||Western Ecological Research Center|
|Larger Work Type||Report|
|Larger Work Subtype||Other Report|
|Larger Work Title||The baylands and climate change what we can do: Baylands ecosystem habitat goals science update 2015|
|Other Geospatial||San Francisco Bay|
|Google Analytic Metrics||Metrics page|